EES Talk and Track Choices

In order to finish processing your European Economic Summit (EES) application you are required to choose the talks and tracks which you want to attend and submit this form.

We will then confirm your choices by email.

 

Talks and Tracks

  • THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2014

  • THURSDAY 18 September 2014

    8.30-9.30 am Opening Plenary - Arleen Westerhof

  • THURSDAY 18 September 2014

    9.30-11.00 am Relational Economics - Michael Schluter

  • 11.00-11.30 am BREAK

  • 1.00-2.30 pm LUNCH

  • NEW ECONOMIC PARADIGMS (NEP) / TRANSFORMATIONAL BUSINESS (TB) TRACKS

    NEP: What is a paradigm and what does it entail? Several definitions will be put forth right at the beginning of the track.

    TB: What is Transformational Business? What are its aims and who are the stakeholders?

    NEW ECONOMIC PARADIGM KEY THEMES:

    Relational Economics - (Michael Schluter),

    Application of the Old Testament Template – (Dick Westerhof),

    Application of Jesus principles in Economics – (Peter Briscoe),

    The Jesus Paradigm – (James Featherby),

    Economics of Mutuality – (Bruno Roche),

    Symbiotic Economy, what do we learn from nature - (Jack Crielaard)

    TRANSFORMATIONAL BUSINESS KEY THEMES:

    Ethics in Business - (Graham Power),

    Mutuality - (Don Larson),

    Social innovation - (Sanjay Mahtani),

    BAM – (Al Caperna),

    Fund Creation/Investing your wealth – (Paul Szkiler),

  • 3.30-4.00 pm BREAK

  • 4.00-5.30 pm NEW ECONOMIC PARADIGM TRACK Session 2 (Al Caperna and Graham Power)

    4.00-5.30 pm TRANSFORMATIONAL BUSINESS TRACK Session 2 (Peter Briscoe )

    Delegates keep the same track choice as in Afternoon Session 1

    Delegates will discuss:

    1) What is God revealing about the new developments which can be expected in the next decade?

    2) Concrete actions?

    3) Who are the major players in communicating these new developments?

    4) What is the role of churches?

  • 5.00-7.00 pm DINNER

  • THURSDAY 18 September 2014 Evening Session

    7.00-7.30 pm The Sand Magician

  • THURSDAY 18 September 2014. Evening Session.

    7.30-8.30 pm Combating Systemic Poverty and Corruption - Graham Power

  • 8.30-9.00 pm Drinks / End

  • FRIDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2014

  • FRIDAY 19 September 2014. Opening Session.

    8.30-9.30 am Global Economic Problems, Tinkering with the Margins vs System Change - Prabhu Guptara

  • 11.00-11.30 am BREAK

  • 1.00-2.30 pm LUNCH

  • 3.30 - 4.00 pm BREAK

  • 5.30-7.00 pm DINNER

  • FRIDAY 19 September 2014 Evening Session

    7.00-7.30 pm Soña Trio - Classical Music

  • FRIDAY 19 September 2014. Evening Session

    7.30-8.30 pm Transformational Business - Mats Tunehag

  • 8.30-9.00 pm Drinks / End

  • SATURDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2014

  • SATURDAY 20 September Morning Session

    8.30-9.30 am How Change Happens - Richard Gower

  • 11.00-11.30 am BREAK

  • SATURDAY 20 September 2014

    11.30 am Closing Statements - Arleen Westerhof

  • 1.00-2.30 pm LUNCH - End of Summit

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.